• BookSmacked

Read, Rave, Repeat !!!!



Sometimes I like to ramble. Rambling is what led me to blogging and one of the things I love to do is talk about the books I read that's why I became a blogger to begin with.

This isn't going to be some eloquent post and there are going to be typos because well it's a ramble. Spell check is not my friend, but thoughts run through my head daily and sometimes I just gotta get them out.

I love books I love them so much they help me escape the day, the long hours at work, the adulting that can be frustrating and cumbersome and sometimes consuming. Books are my happy place.

So when I discovered a few years ago that there was an online book community I thought I died and gone to heaven. I could actually talk to people who loved books just as much as I did. I could speak and correspond with some of my favorite authors. I could fan girl all over the place and boy do I love to fan girl.

I started learning about the book community and how it worked. Discovered what a book blog was and well here I am.

There are soooo soooo many books out there, millions maybe trillions I don't know I suck at math. LOL but so many authors all trying to get the word out and I could help. I am just one person in the big wide world but it didn't matter I could help by spreading by love of books.

So how you ask??? How do you help because that is what this rambling is about. Well Social Media can be a great tool. From facebook to twitter to instagram.

The best ways to help an author is to talk about it. If you loved a book rave RAVE HARD, RAVE LOUD, RAVE PROUD. It doesn't matter if its Romance, Sci-Fi, Taboo, Biographies, Poems. The best thing is that there is something out there for everyone. So talk about it. talk about what you love, tell your friends, find your tribe. So many great book groups particularly on facebook where you can meet people who love to read just like you do.

I can't tell you how many books and authors I have discovered because someone raved about a book. Someone posted a pic on instagram of a book that caught my eye. Someone gushed about an author.

So yeah that's it for my ramblings today. Bottom line is if you read a book that you absolutely love then SHOUT IT OUT TO THE WORLD !!!!!!!!!

Thanks for listening to my verbal diarrhea.

From one book whore to another. Read, Rave, Repeat !!!!!!!!

#books #reading

0 views
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Instagram
  • Pinterest
  • Amazon
Logo copy.png

Copyright © 2018 by BookSmacked

Designed by BookSmacked